Incorrect UNESCO 'Number of locations'

WHS whose Serial ID number on the UNESCO Web site which identifies the number of separate locations is incorrect because they are shown either
a. As being single locations with no separate Serial IDs but whose map and/or description clearly shows that they contain multiple (i.e 2 or more) geographically separated locations.
b. As including locations which were not actually inscribed
c. Consisting of more separate geographical locations than the number of separate Serial IDs
Show the correct number of locations where known

Connected Sites

Site Rationale Link
Asante Traditional Buildings No of locations not clear. We know that between 10 and 13 buildings were inscribed. Whilst some may be "adjacent" to and therefore potentially in the same "location" as another, others are widely scattered around or many kms from Kumasi and therefore must be separate "locations"
Bagerhat shown as only having a single location but apparently having 2. "Today,the monuments of Khalifata-bad, which have been partially disengaged from the vegetation, may be divided into two principal zones 6.5 kms apart : to the West, around the mosque of Shait Gurrbad, renowned for its large prayer room, divided into seven longitudinal naves; and to the East, around the mausoleum of Khan Jahan. More than 50 monuments have been catalogued: in the first group, the mosques of Singar, Bibi Begni and Clumakkola; and in the second, the mosques of Reza Khoda, Zindavir and Ranvijoypur." (AB evaluation).
Bardejov Town 2 locations - the fortified town centre and the small Jewish quarter - the map is not detailed but shows two different locations
Cape Floral Region No indication of a separate serial ID for the locations that are shown on the (old) map. Extension from 8 to 13 sites in 2015 not acknowledged.
Carlsbad Caverns 2 locations- Main Cavern area, Rattlesnake Springs
Churches and Convents of Goa The description mentions 7 locations but these have not been identified as such with UNESCO ID numbers and there's no clear map.
Cornwall and West Devon Mining Landscape 15 locations not 10 - Locations 1215-003,5,6,8 and 10 each consist of 2 geographically separate locations numbered "003i" and "003ii" etc
Echmiatsin and Zvartnots AB ev & map insist on 3 separate areas. UNESCO shows 6 different locations, of which the 6th (Cemetery of Congregation) is especially doubtful for a separate location.
Fasil Ghebbi Although the description mentions 8 locations these have not been identified as such with UNESCO ID numbers
Granada Website shows 2 locations (because of the later addition of Albayzin), but core zone is one integrated area and this wasn't nominated as a serial site
Hortobágy no separate map, but the maps in the nomination file (page 50/51 and 95/100) show about ten different areas of various size
Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin Component "Paysage et ensemble miniers de la Bleuse Borne" of the Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin WHS is missing from the UNESCO website. It should be component #10, between "Cité du Rivage ancienne" and "Château Dampierre." It actually disappeared between pages 7 and 8 of the nomination dossier!
Rammelsberg and Goslar The Upper Harz Water Management (2010 extension) has only one ID but multiple locations. The nomination file lists 719 ponds, ditches and water tunnels (several of them may be contiguous, but there are still plenty of different locations), plus specific monuments such as Walkenried monastery, Samson mine, Rosenhof wheel chambers, Knesebeck Shaft, Ottiliae Shaft, Kaiser Wilhelm II Shaft.
Reims 2 locations - the Cathedral Notre Dame/Palais de Tau and Abbey Saint-Rémi - the map even gives serial-ID numbers, but they are not listed as multiple locations. At the map, Palais de Tau also is incorrectly attached to the Abbey Saint-Rémi
Route of Santiago de Compostela Shows 20 (those of the 2015 extension), but these include 4 main routes and 16 individual sites that represent those routes. The 978(?) previously inscribed locations on the main route are omitted.
Seokguram Grotto and Bulguksa Temple 2 locations - no indication of a separate serial ID or map
Takht-e Soleyman UNESCO has 1, but there are 7 separate areas shown on the map (1 main location and 6 numbered units in the buffer zone)
Tyre No of locations not clear. The "Reactive Monitoring Mission" of 2012 had considerable difficulty in establishing boundaries for the property using documentation provided from the time of inscription onwards. The UNESCO Web site description makes it clear however that there are at least 2 separate inscribed areas "In the modern town of Soûr, the property consists of two distinct sites: the one of the town, on the headland, and the one of the Necropolis of El Bass, on the continent."
Upper Middle Rhine Valley Recorded by UNESCO as being a single "location" but in fact contains an "exclave". "The only exclave is the rounded top of the hill called the Rochusberg near Bingen." (Nom File). THE AB evaluation describes how the nominated boundary was altered during evaluation - "During the expert mission the delimitation of the nominated area in Bingen was discussed and it was agreed that this should be slightly modified. The State Party has relocated the boundary at the Drusus Bridge, one of the oldest medieval stone bridges in Germany (on the site of a Roman bridge) which spans the Nahe tributary, so as to include the church of St Martin." But, as the registered map shows, this extension up the Nahe still doesn't reach the westernmost section of the Rochusberg and is separated from it by the L417 road.


Do you know of another WHS we could connect to Incorrect UNESCO 'Number of locations'?

Send it to me!

A connection should:

  1. Not be "self evident"
  2. Link at least 3 different sites
  3. Not duplicate or merely subdivide the "Category" assignment already identified on this site.
  4. Add some knowledge or insight (whether significant or trivial!) about WHS for the users of this site
  5. Be explained, with reference to a source