How do I get to visit Aldabra? www.worldheritagesite.org Forum / How do I get to visit Aldabra? /

WHS Map - the Data

Page  Page 16 of 16:  « Previous  1  2  3  ...  14  15  16  
Author Jasam
Registered
#226 | Posted: 6 Sep 2017 09:30 
[quote=Solivagant]PLEASE(!!!!!!!!!) tell the Forum whenever you find an example - it can only take a few seconds extra if you have already found a discrepancy!!

So much enthusiasm!

If you do a little research you will immediately notice that most of the coordinates provided by the state party / UNESCO are wrong (all those in the sea for a start), but I have no idea where to find the correct ones.

Furthermore, most of the art being inside shelters or caves, it is very difficult to take precise positions with your GPS.

However, I can give you some I took myself in Catalonia (slightly modified so they match Google Earth/Map's satellite maps):
Cova dels Segarulls 41.31424, 1.71498
Abric de Can Ximet 41.30549, 1.70064
Abric de Can Castellvi 41.30566, 1.70018

Solivagant, I'd be delighted to take you to these shelters. And sad you're not coming to the meetup tomorrow!

Author evilweevil
Registered
#227 | Posted: 16 Sep 2017 16:52 
Is it just me or is the Caves & Ice Age Art site not showing up as a visited site on any profile? I checked several, but the area around Ulm is blank on both the visited and unvisited maps of many people.

Author elsslots
Admin
#228 | Posted: 17 Sep 2017 07:46 | Edited by: elsslots 
evilweevil:
Is it just me or is the Caves & Ice Age Art site not showing up as a visited site on any profile? I checked several, but the area around Ulm is blank on both the visited and unvisited maps of many people.

Fixed it! (there was no primary location assigned) (individuals may need to refresh their page via the button on the bottom right to see it directly)

Author meltwaterfalls
Registered
#229 | Posted: 18 Sep 2017 06:13 | Edited by: meltwaterfalls 
I just noticed we are missing the marker of Mexico City for the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro map.

The UNESCO sites has the co-ordinates as this somewhat nondescript side alley, confusingly outside the inscribed zone: 19.418333, -99.132778

Perhaps it would be better to use this point just off the Zocalo, as it is slightly offset from our current Mexico City marker, and according to the maps is the precise start point of the Camino Real: 19.433356, -99.129958

Author elsslots
Admin
#230 | Posted: 19 Sep 2017 07:06 
meltwaterfalls:
precise start point of the Camino Real: 19.433356, -99.129958

Thanks, I've added it. 2 other locations were missing, Queretaro and Guanajuato

Author wojtek
Registered
#231 | Posted: 9 Oct 2017 15:51 
Hebron does not appear on individual maps, neither as visited, nor missing.

Author elsslots
Admin
#232 | Posted: 9 Oct 2017 23:54 
wojtek:
Hebron does not appear on individual maps, neither as visited, nor missing.

fixed it!

Author Solivagant
Registered
#233 | Posted: 19 Oct 2017 09:09 
A couple of issues regarding the coordinates for THESSALONIKI.

a. 456-001 City Walls . These are given on the UNESCO web site as "N40 38 20.30 E22 58 13.10" (40.63897, 22.97031). This is clearly incorrect as, when transferred to Google maps it lands well outside the Walls in the middle of Highway 25.
I don't know if that was the reason that the Thessaloniki landmark of the White Tower was chosen to represent the City Walls on our map - which it does at the present. I note that several reviewers refer to the White Tower but I do not believe that it is actually a part of the inscribed "walls". The UNESCO map located here - http://whc.unesco.org/document/105005 provides the coordinates of 516 locations which trace the walls around Thessaloniki!! The last of these, which locates the inscribed Eastern end point of a small stretch of wall in Filikis Etarias St, does NOT reach the White Tower but is situated a couple of blocks further north at 40.62791, 22.94976 . I note that the UNESCO Gallery of photos includes the White Tower - but then it includes one of the Arch of Galerus also and that too is NOT a part of the inscribed site! UNESCO has "form" in other WHS in providing photos of locations not actually included in the inscribed areas so that need not really bother us as "evidence"! Wiki points out that the current tower was actually built AFTER the capture of Thessaloniki by the Ottomans - albeit on earlier foundations (though this date is not fully accepted and some sources date it to the Venetian period immediately before the Ottoman Capture). It is also significant that the Wiki article on the Tower makes no reference to it being a WHS - whereas other inscribed elements such as Vlatades Monastery and Agios Dimitrios Chruch are clearly given their WHS status.
My final "evidence" consists of the map I obtained titled "Thessaloniki UNESCO Monuments" given out by the Tourist office in Thessaloniki. This shows the locations of 15 monuments, coinciding exactly with the number of inscribed elements as listed by UNESCO. The White Tower is, however, NOT given a number - in fact the location chosen for No 1 City Walls is a relatively minor one at the Western end. The same is true of a section in the rather nice 110 page handbook on the City which they also hand out. This includes a section "1st Walk - UNESCO Byzantine Monuments" which again contains 15 elements and again fails to utilise the White Tower to represent the Walls - instead 4 different locations along the northern perimeter are used.
Which leaves us with the question - if the White Tower is not relevant which coordinates do we choose for this inscribed element??
I propose that we adopt a location along the North Eastern section at the "Kastro"/Acropolis- 40.644520, 22.961608

b. 456-007 Church of Panagia Chalkeon The UNESCO coordinates for this are given as N40 38 40.00 E22 57 27.60 . But these are wrong and would actually be suitable for the Walls!! However the location chosen for our map on Olimpou St is ALSO incorrect as can be seen by looking at the map and going SSW for about 4 blocks where the actual location will be encountered at 40.636803, 22.943651

Author elsslots
Admin
#234 | Posted: 19 Oct 2017 10:09 | Edited by: elsslots 
Solivagant:
A couple of issues regarding the coordinates for THESSALONIKI.

No better research than that on the ground! That's a terrible map provided on the Unesco website by the way.

Thanks, I've changed the two locations that you indicated.

P.S.: we should then remove the Triumphal Arch connection for Arch of Galerus as well, isn't it

Author Solivagant
Registered
#235 | Posted: 19 Oct 2017 10:16 
elsslots:
P.S.: we should then remove the Triumphal Arch connection for Arch of Galerus as well,

Yes.

Page  Page 16 of 16:  « Previous  1  2  3  ...  14  15  16 
How do I get to visit Aldabra? www.worldheritagesite.org Forum / How do I get to visit Aldabra? / WHS Map - the Data Top

Your Reply Click this icon to move up to the quoted message

 

 ?
Only registered users are allowed to post here. Please, enter your username/password details upon posting a message, or register first.
 
 
  www.worldheritagesite.org Forum Powered by Chat Forum Software miniBB ®