How do I get to visit Aldabra? www.worldheritagesite.org Forum / How do I get to visit Aldabra? /

WHS Map - the Data

Page  Page 11 of 13:  « Previous  1  ...  10  11  12  13  Next »  
Author Jakob
Registered
#151 | Posted: 3 Mar 2017 04:48 
The Spot for Dubrovnik: Lokrum Island is wrong in Croatia.

It should be at 42.628110, 18.120702.

Author Jakob
Registered
#152 | Posted: 3 Mar 2017 04:51 
Same is tru for Fraser Island in Australia. it should be at: -25.247790, 153.138479

and its corresponding Twhs Great sandy NP at: -25.988265, 153.094699

Author elsslots
Admin
#153 | Posted: 3 Mar 2017 13:49 
Jakob:
The Spot for Dubrovnik: Lokrum Island is wrong in Croatia.It should be at 42.628110, 18.120702.

Fixed it

Author elsslots
Admin
#154 | Posted: 3 Mar 2017 13:51 
Jakob:
Same is tru for Fraser Island in Australia. it should be at: -25.247790, 153.138479and its corresponding Twhs Great sandy NP at: -25.988265, 153.094699

Someone must have been a little bit drunk to have misplaced those

Author Solivagant
Registered
#155 | Posted: 4 Mar 2017 14:02 
Have just noticed that Vigan has been "located" in North Sulawesi for map purposes!

Author Solivagant
Registered
#156 | Posted: 4 Mar 2017 14:58 
Was also suprised to note that we have Bahai Holy places descrbed as ony having a single location. How did that get past our checks across all those years??

Author elsslots
Admin
#157 | Posted: 5 Mar 2017 01:00 | Edited by: elsslots 
Solivagant:
Vigan has been "located" in North Sulawesi

fixed!

Solivagant:
Bahai Holy places descrbed as ony having a single location

I had a look at it, but at least the first one of the 11 is already misplaced in India when I convert the earthing/northing data. Sigh.
I'll try to place them 'by hand'

Author Solivagant
Registered
#158 | Posted: 8 Mar 2017 13:06 
Why does Ogasawara have 2 red dots?

Author elsslots
Admin
#159 | Posted: 8 Mar 2017 14:03 
Solivagant:
Why does Ogasawara have 2 red dots?

It had 2 primary locations. Changed it now.

Author Durian
Registered
#160 | Posted: 12 Mar 2017 23:59 
Els, I noticed that Japanese Kii Mountain's coordination is not complete, please use these

34.360394, 135.867016 Mount Yoshino
34.354171, 135.872803 Yoshino Mikumari Shrine
34.342612, 135.881859 Kimpu Shrine
34.368155, 135.859047 Kimpusan Temple
34.367237, 135.862081 Yoshimizu Shrine
34.252866, 135.941268 Ominezan Temple
33.840471, 135.773663 Kumano Hongu Taisha
33.732039, 135.983556 Kumano Hayatama Taisha
33.668903, 135.889910 Kumano Nachi Taisha
33.669105, 135.889914 Seiganto-ji
33.675094, 135.887597 Nachi Falls
33.676097, 135.893613 Nachi Primeval Forest
33.644604, 135.934571 Fudarakusan-ji
34.262965, 135.521851 Niutsuhime Shrine
34.213849, 135.583775 Kongobu-ji
34.295258, 135.549806 Jison-in
34.294414, 135.549468 Niukanshōfu Shrine
34.106876, 135.902104 Ōmine Okugakemichi
34.106112, 135.631287 Kumano Sankeimichi
33.775833, 135.503611 Nakahechi
33.640556, 135.407222 Ôhechi
33.879722, 136.093056 Iseji
34.255278, 135.525833 Kôya Sankeimichi

Author nfmungard
Registered
#161 | Posted: 13 Mar 2017 04:08 
The primary Waddensea point for Denmark is wrong. The location chosen is in Germany.

Author elsslots
Admin
#162 | Posted: 13 Mar 2017 14:45 
Durian:
Els, I noticed that Japanese Kii Mountain's coordination is not complete, please use these

Thanks, I've updated it

Author elsslots
Admin
#163 | Posted: 13 Mar 2017 14:47 
nfmungard:
The primary Waddensea point for Denmark is wrong. The location chosen is in Germany.

I've changed it

Author Solivagant
Registered
#164 | Posted: 30 Mar 2017 09:23 | Edited by: Solivagant 
Solivagant:
PPS - the coordinates for all the Western locations of the Antonine Wall are still incorrect. I set about trying to find correct ones on the Web but have (so far) failed. Does anyone know of such a data set - surely someone must have done a Google Earth data set for it?

These errors identified back in mid Feb are still present.

I have looked at trying to correct around 22 western locations but am having problems
a. The Nomination File didn't actually have "locations" - just a series of "lengths of wall" e.g "M9-Callendar Park". Clearly such a length of wall set between 2 locations can't have a single set of coordinates. We could of course choose the "middle". The current "locations" which we have for the Antonine Wall use these "lengths" of wall (at least for the majority) as if they are titles of single locations. I think we need to find an alternative
b. I have looked at the Management :Plan map - page 8 here - http://www.antoninewall.org/system/files/documents/494733_283836_Antonine_Wall_MP_WEB _20131125134011.pdf
It lists 26 "Forts" which include the east and western extremities.
We could use these "points" for our Antonine Wall locations.
c. The Antonine Wall Web site however also has this map with around 46 locations identified - unfortunately they haven't identified their co-ords! -
http://www.antoninewall.org/map

Before I set about trying to determine coordinates for either the 26 or c46 I would like views on
a. Which set of locations to use
b. Can anyone knowledgeable in Google Earth, KML etc etc not find a ready made set of coordinates for the Antonine Wall!!

Author elsslots
Admin
#165 | Posted: 30 Mar 2017 10:16 
Solivagant:
These errors identified back in mid Feb are still present.

I can start with removing the incorrect ones (all of Antonine Wall)?

I haven't been able to find a reliable data set, we could start with a begin and end point at least

Page  Page 11 of 13:  « Previous  1  ...  10  11  12  13  Next » 
How do I get to visit Aldabra? www.worldheritagesite.org Forum / How do I get to visit Aldabra? / WHS Map - the Data Top

Your Reply Click this icon to move up to the quoted message

 

 ?
Only registered users are allowed to post here. Please, enter your username/password details upon posting a message, or register first.
 
 
  www.worldheritagesite.org Forum Powered by Chat Forum Software miniBB ®